ERITREAN ID HOLDERS
TOURIST VISA
FAMILY VISIT VISA
BUSINESS/EMPLOYMENT VISA
OFFICIAL VISA
OTHERS

Bank Details , Mailing Address
Accepted Photos

ERITREAN ID HOLDERS

Although Eritrean National ID holders do not require an Entry Visa to travel to Eritrea, we advise travellers to contact the Consulate for updated information prior to organizing trip. However, an Exit Visa should be obtained from the Immigration Office in Asmara – Eritrea prior to departure from Eritrea. Application to obtain exit visa needs to be lodged at least one week before the day of departure. In most cases exit visas are valid for multiple exits for ten years.

TOURIST VISA

(For Non Eritrean Origin)

Tourist Visa application received and prepared at this office is submitted to the Immigration Office in Asmara – Eritrea for further processing and approval. Applicants are required to submit the following at the initial stage of application:

  1.  Complete visa application form  Visa form B62/2013
  2. Copy of Passport (Validity of at least six months)
  3. Interview (Applicants from Melbourne should come in person and for applicants from outside Melbourne a telephone interview will be organized)

N.B Tourist Visa applications that are lodged electronically must include the above specifications as well as a digital photo attached to the document via e-mail to: eritrean.consulate@gmail.com

Applicants are advised not to proceed with sending original passports, making payment, or purchasing air ticket before visa application is approved. However, it should be done immediately after the application is approved and you have been contacted and advised to do so by the Consulate.

When visa is approved applicants will be contacted and requested to submit the following:

  1.  Original Passport (validity of at least six months)
  2. One passport size photo (both ears clearly visible)
  3. Evidence of fee Payment AUD 80.00 for Adults and AUD 40.00 for underage)
  4. A self addressed prepaid return envelope – preferably Platinum post
  5. Itinerary showing the date of arrival to Eritrea

*All fees are for regular processing time, an extra AUD 20.00 will be charged for an urgent process within our office only.

Please be advised that visa processing time may take up to four weeks and visa validity is 90 days from the date of Issue. Tourist Visa allows only one month of stay from the day of arrival to Eritrea but Visa Extension is available at the Immigration office in Asmara – Eritrea.

FAMILY VISIT VISA

This is an application for individuals of Eritrean Origin who do not  hold an Eritrean National ID or individuals of Non-Eritrean origin who wish to visit family members or friends who reside in Eritrea. Family Visit Visa application received and arranged in this office is submitted to the Immigration Office in Asmara – Eritrea for further processing and approval. Applicants are required to submit the following at the initial stage of application:

  1.  Complete visa application form  Visa form B62/2013
  2. Copy of Passport (Validity of at least six months)

N.B  Family Visit Visa applications that are lodged electronically must include the above specifications as well as a digital photo attached to the document via e-mail to:  eritrean.consulate@gmail.com

Applicants must provide the details of a reference in Eritrea (section 8 in the application form). Applicants are advised not to proceed with sending original passports, doing payment, or purchasing air ticket before visa application is approved. However, it should be done immediately after the application is approved and you have been contacted and advised to do so by the Consulate.

When visa is approved applicants will be contacted and requested to submit the following:

  1.  Original Passport (validity of at least six months)
  2. One passport size photo (both ears clearly visible)
  3. Evidence of Payment AUD 150.00 (AUD 80.00 for underage) for applicants of Eritrean origin
  4. Evidence of Payment AUD 80.00 (AUD 40.00 for underage) for applicants of Non-Eritrean origin
  5. A self addressed prepaid return envelope – preferably Platinum post
  6. Itinerary showing the date of arrival to Eritrea

*All fees are for regular processing time, an extra AUD 20.00 will be charged for an urgent process within our office only.

Please be advised that visa processing time may take up to four weeks and visa validity is 90 days from the date of Issue. Family visit Visa allows only one month stay from the day of arrival to Eritrea but Visa Extension is available at the Immigration Office in Asmara – Eritrea.

BUSINESS/EMPLOYMENT VISA

Business/ Employment Visa application is done directly to the Eritrean Immigration Office in Asmara through an Inviting or Employing company in Eritrea. When the applicant is informed that the visa is approved, the following is required to be sent to the Consulate of the state of Eritrea in Melbourne.

  1.  Complete visa application form  Visa form B62/2013
  2. One passport size photo (both ears clearly visible)
  3. Original Passport (validity of at least six months)
  4. Evidence of Payment
  • AUD 100.00 for one month visa
  • AUD 150 for three months visa

*All fees are for regular processing time, an extra AUD 20.00 will be charged for an urgent process within our office only.

  1. A self addressed prepaid return envelope – preferably Platinum post
  2. Itinerary that shows the date of arrival to Eritrea

 

Applicants are advised not to proceed with sending original passports, doing payment, or purchasing air ticket before visa application is approved. However, it should be done immediately after the application approval is confirmed by the Consulate.

Please be advised that visa processing time may take up to one week and visa validity is 90 days from the date of Issue. Business Visa can allow one month/ three months stay from the day of arrival to Eritrea depending on the approval received from Immigration Office in Asmara – Eritrea.

OFFICIAL VISA

Official Visa application is done directly to the Eritrean Immigration Office in Asmara through an Inviting or Ministry/Organisation in Eritrea. When the application is approved the following are required to be sent to the Consulate of the State of Eritrea in Melbourne.

  1.  A complete Business/Employment visa application Visa form B62/2013
  2. One passport size photo (both ears clearly visible)
  3. Original Passport (validity of at least six months)
  4. A self addressed prepaid return envelope – preferably Platinum post
  5. Itinerary showing the date of arrival to Eritrea

  *No Visa Fee.

OTHERS

Eritrean applicants whose:-

  1. Eritrean National ID is lost or misplaced at the time of travel
  2. New Eritrean National ID application is still being processed

Must contact our office prior to their travel arrangement. Applicants will be provided with an Entry Visa  to Eritrea and a support letter.  Applicants are required to provide the following

  1.  The original Passport (Validity of at least six months)
  2. Copy of Eritrean National ID (if applicable)
  3. A complete visa application Visa form B62/2013
  4. Evidence of fee payment (please contact the Consulate)
  5. Itinerary showing the date of arrival to Eritrea
  6. A self addressed prepaid return envelope – preferably Platinum post